Athletics
Athletics
 
Grizzly Athletics Announcements/Information

 Tryouts begin Monday,
 August 21

Fall Sports
7th & 8th Grade Flag Football (no cut)              
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
7th & 8th Grade Girls Volleyball
 
Winter Sports 
Wrestling (no cut)
Boys/Girls Cross Country (no cut)
7th & 8th Grade Boys Basketball
7th & 8th Grade Girls Softball
Winter Cheer
Chess (no cut)
Danceline
 
Spring Sports
Boys/Girls Track (no cut)
7th & 8th Grade Boys Baseball
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball
Spring Cheer 

What do you need before you participate?
  • Completed athletic eligibility packet:  https://home.registermyathlete.com/org/AZ/00239/
  • Sports physical (good for one year) / Doctor must use the AIA sign off form found within JH athletic packet
  • Athletic fees: $75.00 per sport (if you make the team) / $35.00 for flag football, chess, and dance.
                         -Tax Credit Donation: An AZ tax deductible donation of $200 (single return) or $400 (joint return) may be made towards GrJH athletics.
                      Please specify the sport you would like this donation to go towards (i.e. GrJH Boys Basketball) on the donation form.  This money will only be used towards new  equipment, uniforms, and tournament registration fees. It's a win/win!--money back on your taxes and additional funds for our athletic programs!!                                                              
                                   
  •  
  • Grade RequirementsMinimum 2.0 GPA and no “F’s”                 
  •  Students who fail to meet district grade requirements can be placed on a practice/no play (games) status or removed from the team.
  •  PRIDE Program:  Athlete cannot participate on days 9th hour is earned (including game days).
  

                           

 Any questions please contact Assistant Principal/Athletic Director:  Joseph Lopat at joseph.lopat@gilbertschools.net 
 
_________________________________________________________________________ 
             Grizzly Athletics: Results  
(2016-17)
7TH GRADE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL - CONF. CHAMPIONS
8TH GRADE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL - CONF. CHAMPIONS
BOYS SOCCER - CONF. RUNNER-UP
CROSS COUNTRY  CONF. MEET
       Girls -  Brooke Hesse 2nd Place
       Boys - Jeremy Bowen 7th Place
WRESTLING CONF. TOURNAMENT
1ST PLACE 
73 lbs. - Ryan Sovchick
142 lbs. - Jackson Delsi
2ND PLACE
78 lbs. - Adan Gandara
118 lbs. - Sam Hadlock
125 lbs. - Gavin Everhart
3RD PLACE
93 lbs. - Jess Gustafson
98 lbs. - Geoff Nivison
200 lbs. - Noah Boone
HWT - Rope Dougi

7th Grade Girls Softball ​Conference Champions
7th Grade Boys Basketball - ​Conference  Runner-Up
Conf. Track Meet - 
Boys 200 Meter - Devin Burns 2nd place
Boys 400 Meter - Jeremy Bowen 3rd place
Girls 800 Meter - Emmy Rothlisberger 2nd place
Girls 4X400 Relay - 3rd place
Boys High Jump - Devin Burns 3rd place
Girls Long Jump - Nicki Lalime 3rd place



(2015 - 2016) 
Boys Soccer  - Conference Champions                                          
8th grade Girls Volleyball - Conference Runner-up
7th grade Girls Softball - Conference Runner-up 
8th grade Boys Basketball - Conference Champions 
8th grade Girls Basketball - Conference Runner-up 
Wrestling 125lb. Conference Champ - Cole Gustafson
Track -  Boys' 4 X 100 relay Conference Champions





Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.